Swim Team Suffers Opening Meet Loss To Rice




The Colorado State swimming and diving team opened up its season tonight at Moby Pool losing to Rice University by the score of 145-117.

The Rams were able to win five events against the Owls and placed second six times.

One bright spot for the Rams was senior Kristen Schneider. She won three races for the Rams. Schneider and sophomore Rachelle Kula were members of the 200 medley relay and Schneider also won the 100 and 200 backstrokes. Schneider also placed third in the 400 IM. Junior Lyndsey McCaslin and senior Katie Peck also won events for the Rams.

Head Coach John Mattos was proud of the effort put forth by Colorado State.

?Rice came in here rested and ready to swim,? said Mattos. ?We have been working out hard in the weight room and in the pool. The ladies put forth their best effort but came up short.?

Colorado State returns to the pool on October 24-25 for the Early Bird Invitational at Epic Pool in Fort Collins, Colo..

                            Colorado State vs. Rice - 10/10/03
                             Team Rankings - Through Event 16
                                    Female Team Scores
  Place       School                                                             Points

      1       Rice University                            RICE                      145
      2       Colorado State University                  CSU                       117

                                     Results - CSU vs. Rice

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
     Team                       Relay                             Finals Time      Points
   1 Colorado State Univers         A                                 1:46.89         11
      1) Schneider, Kristen 2) McCaslin, Lyndsey J3) Kula, Rachelle SO  4) Jones, Liz SO
   2 Rice University                A                                 1:49.22          4
      1) Keith, Jane JR     2) Hill, Lauren JR    3) Lee, Elaine SR     4) Healey, Laura SO
   3 Rice University                B                                 1:50.16          2
      1) Ciffolili, Toni SR 2) Hurn, Andrea FR    3) Voight, Jenny JR   4) Taheri, Kiana JR
   4 Colorado State Univers         C                                 1:54.33
      1) Wilbanks, Cassi SO 2) Swindler, Kara SO  3) Aspevig, Shelley JR4) Thomas, Allegra FR
 --- Colorado State Univers         B                                      DQ
      1) Banker, Jennifer SO2) Canterbury, Amber J3) Thompson, Tiffany S4) Lagner, Paula SR

Event 2  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
     Name                    Yr School                            Finals Time      Points
   1 Bichman, Adi            JR Rice University                       0:33.66          9
   2 Hofstetter, Corinne     SR Colorado State University             0:41.93          4
   3 Whitcomb, Jenni         FR Rice University                       0:44.47          3
   4 Felton, Taylor          SO Colorado State University             0:53.12          2
   5 Newman, Andi            FR Colorado State University             1:06.91          1
   6 Kristick, Corrie        JR Rice University                       1:32.81

Event 3  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
     Name                    Yr School                            Finals Time      Points
   1 Corcoran, Jackie        SR Rice University                       1:54.36          9
   2 Peck, Katie             SR Colorado State University             1:55.83          4
   3 Ros, Urska              JR Rice University                       1:57.64          3
   4 Lagner, Paula           SR Colorado State University             1:58.28          2
   5 Engs, Chandra           FR Colorado State University             1:58.91          1
   6 Brown, Meghan           SO Rice University                       1:59.73

Event 4  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
     Name                    Yr School                            Finals Time      Points
   1 Schneider, Kristen      SR Colorado State University               58.24          9
   2 Keith, Jane             JR Rice University                         59.29          4
   3 Winegamer, Brette       FR Colorado State University             1:00.75          3
   4 Ciffolili, Toni         SR Rice University                       1:01.13          2
   5 Banker, Jennifer        SO Colorado State University             1:02.14          1
   6 Voight, Jenny           JR Rice University                       1:02.46

Event 5  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
     Name                    Yr School                            Finals Time      Points
   1 McCaslin, Lyndsey       JR Colorado State University             1:05.77          9
   2 Hill, Lauren            JR Rice University                       1:06.14          4
   3 Fischer, Lissa          SR Colorado State University             1:06.40          3
   4 Robinson, Jamie         SR Colorado State University             1:07.80          2
   5 Hurn, Andrea            FR Rice University                       1:08.22          1

Event 6  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
     Name                    Yr School                            Finals Time      Points
   1 Lee, Elaine             SR Rice University                       2:06.13          9
   2 Bear, Denise            FR Rice University                       2:08.89          4
   3 Hofstetter, Corinne     SR Colorado State University             2:08.99          3
   4 Kula, Rachelle          SO Colorado State University             2:11.51          2
   5 Tingle, Laura           SO Colorado State University             2:17.92          1
   6 Arjona, Laura           FR Rice University                       2:24.36

Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
     Name                    Yr School                            Finals Time      Points
   1 Healey, Laura           SO Rice University                         24.51          9
   2 Jones, Liz              SO Colorado State University               24.53          4
   3 Taheri, Kiana           JR Rice University                         24.91          3
   4 Thompson, Tiffany       SO Colorado State University               25.55          2
   5 Canterbury, Amber       JR Colorado State University               26.48          1

Event 9  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
     Name                    Yr School                            Finals Time      Points
   1 Healey, Laura           SO Rice University                         53.24          9
   2 Hurn, Andrea            FR Rice University                         53.82          4
   3 Lagner, Paula           SR Colorado State University               54.09          3
   4 Engs, Chandra           FR Colorado State University               54.45          2
   5 Taheri, Kiana           JR Rice University                         54.46          1
   6 Jones, Liz              SO Colorado State University               54.48

Event 10  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
     Name                    Yr School                            Finals Time      Points
   1 Schneider, Kristen      SR Colorado State University             2:06.64          9
   2 Keith, Jane             JR Rice University                       2:08.00          4
   3 Voight, Jenny           JR Rice University                       2:11.64          3
   4 Winegamer, Brette       FR Colorado State University             2:15.12          2
   5 Banker, Jennifer        SO Colorado State University             2:20.98          1
   6 Kristick, Corrie        JR Rice University                       2:23.31

Event 11  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
     Name                    Yr School                            Finals Time      Points
   1 Hill, Lauren            JR Rice University                       2:21.64          9
   2 Robinson, Jamie         SR Colorado State University             2:22.45          4
   3 Fischer, Lissa          SR Colorado State University             2:23.05          3
   4 Ciffolili, Toni         SR Rice University                       2:28.41          2
   5 McCaslin, Lyndsey       JR Colorado State University             2:29.68          1
   6 Bichman, Adi            JR Rice University                       2:30.83

Event 12  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
     Name                    Yr School                            Finals Time      Points
   1 Corcoran, Jackie        SR Rice University                       5:06.87          9
   2 Peck, Katie             SR Colorado State University             5:12.64          4
   3 Whitcomb, Jenni         FR Rice University                       5:19.52          3
   4 Felton, Taylor          SO Colorado State University             5:21.77          2
   5 Brown, Meghan           SO Rice University                       5:22.37          1
   6 Newman, Andi            FR Colorado State University             5:31.49

Event 13  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
     Name                    Yr School                            Finals Time      Points
   1 Ros, Urska              JR Rice University                         57.45          9
   2 Lee, Elaine             SR Rice University                         57.80          4
   3 Kula, Rachelle          SO Colorado State University               59.23          3
   4 Hofstetter, Corinne     SR Colorado State University             1:00.31          2
   5 Bear, Denise            FR Rice University                       1:00.49          1
   6 Thompson, Tiffany       SO Colorado State University             1:02.37

Event 15  Women 400 Yard IM
     Name                    Yr School                            Finals Time      Points
   1 Peck, Katie             SR Colorado State University             4:33.25          9
   2 Voight, Jenny           JR Rice University                       4:37.21          4
   3 Schneider, Kristen      SR Colorado State University             4:38.68          3
   4 Bichman, Adi            JR Rice University                       4:42.54          2
   5 Ciffolili, Toni         SR Rice University                       4:44.45          1
   6 Fischer, Lissa          SR Colorado State University             4:45.76

Event 16  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
     Team                       Relay                             Finals Time      Points
   1 Rice University                A                                 1:38.07         11
      1) Healey, Laura SO   2) Taheri, Kiana JR   3) Hill, Lauren JR    4) Corcoran, Jackie SR
   2 Colorado State Univers         A                                 1:38.11          4
      1) Winegamer, Brette F2) Engs, Chandra FR   3) Lagner, Paula SR   4) Jones, Liz SO
   3 Rice University                B                                 1:39.97          2
      1) Keith, Jane JR     2) Brown, Meghan SO   3) Ros, Urska JR      4) Hurn, Andrea FR
   4 Colorado State Univers         B                                 1:44.11
      1) Banker, Jennifer SO2) Wilbanks, Cassi SO 3) Canterbury, Amber J4) Thompson, Tiffany S
   5 Rice University                C                                 1:44.79
      1) Bear, Denise FR    2) Lee, Elaine SR     3) Bichman, Adi JR    4) Arjona, Laura FR
   6 Colorado State Univers         C                                 1:44.81
      1) Aspevig, Shelley JR2) Palmero, Jacquelynn3) Jackl, Karlie SO   4) Fowler, Jaime JR



 

 

Tickets
Hawaii
MEN'S BASKETBALL

REGULAR SEASON

DEC. 3

7:00 PM
CSU vs. UTEP

Purchase Tickets
Tickets Icon
MEN'S BASKETBALL

MINI PLANS

TICKETS

2014-15 Season
On Sale Now!

Purchase Tickets
Volleyball
VOLLEYBALL

SENIOR NIGHT

NOV. 26

7:00 PM
#9 CSU vs. Wyoming

Purchase Tickets
My Account
MY ACCOUNT

LOGIN HERE

RENEW SEASON TICKETS

Update Information

Purchase Tickets
Schedules
Download Schedules: Add to calendar  

More Headlines
Shop
CSU RAMS
Official Store
Online Store

Follow us!

Instagram