Track and field preview: CSU to send 19 athletes to NCAA West Preliminary

Ken Harriman

Ken Harriman

May 21, 2013

Complete Schedule & Advancement Procedures | Live Results | Video Streaming Thursday | Friday | Saturday

FORT COLLINS, Colo. - Colorado State's track and field team will be represented by 19 athletes this weekend, as it competes at the NCAA West Preliminary in Austin, Tex., beginning Thursday.

"Our staff wants the qualifiers to compete aggressively and finish higher than they are currently ranked, commented Head Coach Brian Bedard. "Just compete and beat people at this point. I don't care how pretty they look competing just beat anyone and everyone!  They need to scratch and claw to earn a trip to the NCAA finals."

Trevor Brown secured the Rams' highest overall seed (7) in the 110-meter hurdles for his Mountain West record time of 13.65 seconds at the Mt. SAC Relays on April 20. He will run in the first round Friday at 4:30 p.m., and then at 6:20 p.m. on Saturday, should he finish in the top three in his heat or have one of the next six fastest times overall.

Kiah Hicks obtained the women's highest overall seed (9) for her discus throw of 180 feet, 10.5 inches on May 3 at the Cowboy Open. She, along with Jessica Sharbono and Jenna Sliwinksi will throw the discus at 11 a.m. Friday. The top 12 finishers will advance to the NCAA championship.

Click on the schedule to review advancement requirements for all events.

Throwers Ken Harriman, Hicks and Jenna Sliwinski will each compete in two events for CSU, and transfer Ashley Reid will compete in both the high jump and triple jump in her first NCAA outdoor meet at the Division I level.

Below is a schedule of when each athlete will compete this weekend:

Men Event Day Round Time (MT) Seed Heat/Flight
Seth Butler 800m Thursday First Round 7:10 p.m. 44 6
Friday Quarterfinal 7:15 p.m.
Andrew Goodman Steeplechase Friday Quarterfinal 8:30 p.m. 26 1
Trevor Brown 110h Friday First Round 4:30 p.m. 7 4
Saturday Quarterfinal 6:20 p.m.
Sam Little 400h Thursday First Round 4 p.m. 39 3
Friday Quarterfinal 6:45 p.m.
Ken Harriman Shot put Friday First Round 5 p.m. 39 1
Hammer Friday First Round 1 p.m. 32 2
Tyler Schultz Shot put Friday First Round 5 p.m. 18 3
Jake Schneeberger Discus Thursday First Round 11 a.m. 41 1
JT Van Veen Discus Thursday First Round 11 a.m. 31 2
             
Women Event Day Round Time (MT) Seed Heat/Flight
Whitney Henderson 1,500m Thursday First Round 4:30 p.m. 33 2
Saturday Quarterfinal 5:30 p.m.
Holly Keeper 1,500m Thursday First Round 4:30 p.m. 45 4
Saturday Quarterfinal 5:30 p.m.
Kaitlin Hanenburg Steeplechase Friday Quarterfinal 7:50 p.m. 46 2
Sarah Heuer 10,000m Thursday Semifinal 8 p.m. 27 1
Stephanie Gerber 400h Thursday First Round 3:30 p.m. 35 6
Friday Quarterfinal 6:30 p.m.
Jazmyn Webster High jump Friday First Round 5 p.m. 42 2
Ashley Reid High jump Friday First Round 5 p.m. 33 2
Triple jump Saturday First Round 12:30 p.m. 46 1
Kiah Hicks Shot put Saturday First Round 5 p.m. 48 1
Discus Friday First Round 11 a.m. 9 3
Jessica Sharbono Discus Friday First Round 11 a.m. 24 2
Jenna Sliwinski Discus Friday First Round 11 a.m. 25 2
Hammer Thursday First Round 1 p.m. 32 2
Liz Johnson Discus Friday First Round 11 a.m. 16 3

Those who advance to the NCAA championship round will compete June 5-8 at Oregon's Hayward Field in Eugene.


 

 

Tickets
UC Davis
FOOTBALL

HOME OPENER

SEPT. 13

1:00 PM
CSU vs. UC Davis

Purchase Tickets
Tickets Icon
FOOTBALL

SINGLE-GAME

TICKETS

2014 Season
On Sale Now!

Purchase Tickets
Volleyball
VOLLEYBALL

WHITE OUT

SEPT. 6

7:00 PM
CSU vs. Wisconsin

Purchase Tickets
My Account
MY ACCOUNT

LOGIN HERE

RENEW SEASON TICKETS

Update Information

Purchase Tickets
Schedules

More Headlines
Shop
CSU RAMS
Official Store

Follow us!

Instagram