NCAA Track and Field Begins With Bang

Story Photo

Story Photo

The 83rd annual NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships got underway on Wednesday at Sacramento State University. Colorado State had eight student-athletes advance to the NCAA Championships in 10 events and five competed during the first day.

Sophomore Mike Nicks broke the school record for the second straight competition, running an 8:43.67 to snag the last qualifying spot for finals. Nicks finished 14th overall and ninth in the second heat of the evening. He will compete in finals on Friday evening. Nicks broke his own school record of 8:48.59 from the NCAA Regionals on June 2 in Lincoln, Nebraska.

Senior Drew Loftin qualified for the finals in the hammer throw after placing fifth in the preliminaries with a throw of 215-5. Teammate Adam Trainor finished 23rd overall, missing qualifying for finals after his toss of 190-6.

Junior Keela Niemeyer finished eighth in the second flight and 23rd overall in the preliminaries of the discus with a toss of 145-5, failing to qualify for the finals. Also missing finals was senior Meg Larson in the steeplechase. Larson turned in a time of 10:39.33 in the second heat to finish 12th and 24th overall.

Five Rams will be in competition on Thursday. Loftin and Brian Trainor will both throw the discus beginning at 11:15 am (Mountain), while Paul Michel will run the preliminaries of the 1500 meters at 8:25 p.m., Niemeyer will begin the shot put at 9:30 p.m. and Dylan Olchin and the rest of the 10,000 meter competitors begin at 10:40 p.m. Olchin is the only one that is competing in the finals today. The others are in preliminaries with their finals scheduled for Saturday.

2003 Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships: Day One Field Results 

Event 38  Women Discus Throw
==========================================================================
Auto: 55.75   Advance best 12 and ties prelim - finals.                  
15 minutes warm-up for each flight, 15 minutes before finals.            
Advance best 9 plus ties to a reverse order final.                       
American:   69.44m  4/27/2002   Suzy Powell, Stanford TC              
College Best:   67.48m  4/26/1981   Meg Ritchie, Arizona                  
NCAA Meet:   64.26m  6/5/1999    Seilala Sua, UCLA                     
Hornet Stad:   65.90m  7/17/2000   Seilala Sua, Reebok                   
Name                    Year School                 Prelims           
==========================================================================
Flight  1                                                                 
1 Becky Breisch             SO Nebraska                56.33mq    184-10
2 Stephanie Brown           SR Cal Poly-SLO            53.91mq    176-10
3 Makiba Batten             SR Florida State           52.05mq    170-09
4 Erin Compton              SR Marshall                49.54mq    162-06
5 Ildiko Varga              FR Kentucky                48.51m     159-02
6 Susan Sherman             JR Iowa State              46.95m     154-00
7 Blake Gordon              SR Stephen F. Austin       45.84m     150-05
8 Karenrose Honea           JR Texas A&M               45.05m     147-10
9 Allyson Criner            FR North Carolina          43.60m     143-00
Flight  2                                                                 
1 Melissa Bickett           JR Michigan                55.35mq    181-07
2 Dore DeBartolo            SR Florida                 51.28mq    168-03
3 Jillian Camarena          JR Stanford                50.44mq    165-06
4 Rachel Longfors           SO Florida                 49.50mq    162-05
5 Sandra Orsund             JR Arizona State           48.37m     158-08
6 Mary Etter                SR Oregon                  47.21m     154-11
7 Abby Emsick               FR Kansas                  46.31m     151-11
8 Keela Niemeyer            JR Colorado State          44.33m     145-05
-- Amarachi Ukabam           FR Ohio State                FOUL           
Flight  3                                                                 
1 Beth Mallory              FR Alabama                 51.63mq    169-05
2 Ilona Rutjes              JR Arizona                 51.42mq    168-08
3 Deshaya Williams          SR Penn State              51.03mq    167-05
4 Jill Pedretti             JR North Carolina          49.27mq    161-08
5 Lara Saye                 JR UCLA                    49.06m     160-11
6 Chaniqua Ross             SR UCLA                    48.95m     160-07
7 Molly Lonergan            JR Kentucky                46.09m     151-02
8 Jamie Riojas              SO Texas A&M               44.14m     144-10
-- Dayana Octavien           JR South Florida             FOUL           
-- Krista Keir               SR Ohio State                FOUL           

Preliminaries                                                             
1 Becky Breisch             SO Nebraska                56.33mq    184-10
2 Melissa Bickett           JR Michigan                55.35mq    181-07
3 Stephanie Brown           SR Cal Poly-SLO            53.91mq    176-10
4 Makiba Batten             SR Florida State           52.05mq    170-09
5 Beth Mallory              FR Alabama                 51.63mq    169-05
6 Ilona Rutjes              JR Arizona                 51.42mq    168-08
7 Dore DeBartolo            SR Florida                 51.28mq    168-03
8 Deshaya Williams          SR Penn State              51.03mq    167-05
9 Jillian Camarena          JR Stanford                50.44mq    165-06
10 Erin Compton              SR Marshall                49.54mq    162-06
11 Rachel Longfors           SO Florida                 49.50mq    162-05
12 Jill Pedretti             JR North Carolina          49.27mq    161-08
13 Lara Saye                 JR UCLA                    49.06m     160-11
14 Chaniqua Ross             SR UCLA                    48.95m     160-07
15 Ildiko Varga              FR Kentucky                48.51m     159-02
16 Sandra Orsund             JR Arizona State           48.37m     158-08
17 Mary Etter                SR Oregon                  47.21m     154-11
18 Susan Sherman             JR Iowa State              46.95m     154-00
19 Abby Emsick               FR Kansas                  46.31m     151-11
20 Molly Lonergan            JR Kentucky                46.09m     151-02
21 Blake Gordon              SR Stephen F. Austin       45.84m     150-05
22 Karenrose Honea           JR Texas A&M               45.05m     147-10
23 Keela Niemeyer            JR Colorado State          44.33m     145-05
24 Jamie Riojas              SO Texas A&M               44.14m     144-10
25 Allyson Criner            FR North Carolina          43.60m     143-00
-- Krista Keir               SR Ohio State                FOUL           
-- Dayana Octavien           JR South Florida             FOUL           
-- Amarachi Ukabam           FR Ohio State                FOUL           

Event 26  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
2 Heats.  Advance top 5 plus next 4 best times to final.       
American:   9:41.94  9/4/2001    Elizabeth Jackson, BYU     
College Best:   9:43.36  6/9/2001    Elizabeth Jackson, BYU     
NCAA Meet:   9:45.94  6/1/2002    Michaela Manova, BYU       
Hornet Stad:   9:57.20  7/17/2000   Elizabeth Jackson, BYU     
Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1                                                         
1 Letiwe Marakurwa          JR Idaho                 10:03.76Q
2 Ida Nilsson               JR Northern Arizona      10:06.44Q
3 Kassi Andersen            SO Brigham Young         10:08.42Q
4 Brianna Dahm              JR Marquette             10:12.91Q
5 Dawn Cleary               SR Virginia              10:12.99Q
6 Andrea Kremer             JR Miami-Ohio            10:17.47q
7 Jin Hanifan               JR Northern Arizona      10:21.03 
8 Audrey Giesler            JR Indiana               10:23.79 
9 Sara Vergote              SR Toledo                10:25.83 
10 Rika Feuth               SO Southern Methodist    10:31.06 
11 Anne Shadle              SO Nebraska              10:32.21 
12 Angela Marvin            FR Baylor                10:38.01 
13 Caroline Jolley-Pebley   JR Weber State           10:39.59 
14 Natalie Florence         SO Colorado              10:45.21 
Heat  2                                                         
1 Lisa Aguilera             SR Arizona State         10:06.79Q
2 Roisin McGettigan         SR Providence            10:06.86Q
3 Molly Landreth            SO Penn State            10:07.78Q
4 Carol Henry               SO North Carolina        10:12.65Q
5 Jennifer Donovan          JR Boston College        10:14.32Q
6 Tracey Brauksieck         FR Penn State            10:16.91q
7 Lisa Antonelli            JR Brigham Young         10:17.50q
8 Rachel Bennion            SR Weber State           10:19.88q
9 Sarah Pepera              JR Michigan State        10:30.19 
10 Kara June                JR Fresno State          10:33.07 
11 Nan Kannard              SR Brigham Young         10:35.43 
12 Marget Larson            SR Colorado State        10:39.33 
13 Sarah Arens               SR Iowa                  10:39.94 
14 Robin Wemple              SO Boise State           10:56.46 

Preliminaries                                                   
1 Letiwe Marakurwa          JR Idaho                 10:03.76Q
2 Lisa Aguilera             SR Arizona State         10:06.79Q
3 Ida Nilsson               JR Northern Arizona      10:06.44Q
4 Roisin McGettigan         SR Providence            10:06.86Q
5 Molly Landreth            SO Penn State            10:07.78Q
6 Kassi Andersen            SO Brigham Young         10:08.42Q
7 Carol Henry               SO North Carolina        10:12.65Q
8 Brianna Dahm              JR Marquette             10:12.91Q
9 Dawn Cleary               SR Virginia              10:12.99Q
10 Jennifer Donovan          JR Boston College        10:14.32Q
11 Tracey Brauksieck         FR Penn State            10:16.91q
12 Andrea Kremer             JR Miami-Ohio            10:17.47q
13 Lisa Antonelli            JR Brigham Young         10:17.50q
14 Rachel Bennion            SR Weber State           10:19.88q
15 Jin Hanifan               JR Northern Arizona      10:21.03 
16 Audrey Giesler            JR Indiana               10:23.79 
17 Sara Vergote              SR Toledo                10:25.83 
18 Sarah Pepera              JR Michigan State        10:30.19 
19 Rika Feuth                SO Southern Methodist    10:31.06 
20 Anne Shadle               SO Nebraska              10:32.21 
21 Kara June                 JR Fresno State          10:33.07 
22 Nan Kannard               SR Brigham Young         10:35.43 
23 Angela Marvin             FR Baylor                10:38.01 
24 Marget Larson             SR Colorado State        10:39.33 
25 Caroline Jolley-Pebley    JR Weber State           10:39.59 
26 Sarah Arens               SR Iowa                  10:39.94 
27 Natalie Florence          SO Colorado              10:45.21 
28 Robin Wemple              SO Boise State           10:56.46

Event 19  Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
Auto: 68.05   Advance best 12 and ties prelim - finals.                  
15 minutes warm-up for each flight, 15 minutes before finals.            
Advance best 9  plus ties to a reverse order final.                      
American:   82.52m  9/7/1996    Lance Deal, NYAC                      
College Best:   81.94m  5/19/1995   Balazs Kiss, USC                      
NCAA Meet:   80.86m  5/31/1996   Balazs Kiss, USC                      
Hornet Stad:   78.87m  7/21/2000   Lanca Deal, NYAC                      
Name                    Year School                 Prelims           
==========================================================================
Flight  1                                                                 
1 Spyridon Jullien          FR Virginia Tech           68.01mq    223-01
2 Nick Welihozkiy           SR Stanford                66.14mq    217-00
3 Jerome Bortoluzzi         FR Southern Methodist      65.66mq    215-05
4 Gabor Mate                SR Auburn                  65.00mq    213-03
5 Panagiotis Mavraganis     SR Georgia                 63.43mq    208-01
6 Adam Midles               FR Southern California     60.97m     200-00
7 Joe Drevlow               SR Illinois State          58.53m     192-00
8 Ryan Bruhn                JR Utah State              56.56m     185-07
-- Michael Murray            SR Southern California       FOUL           
Flight  2                                                                 
1 Janne Vartia              SR Texas-El Paso           67.27mq    220-08
2 Drew Loftin               SR Colorado State          65.67mq    215-05
3 Ian Brewer                SO Georgia Tech            61.21m     200-10
4 John Newell               JR Georgia                 59.76m     196-01
5 John Paul Smolenski       SO Purdue                  59.57m     195-05
6 Ted Corderio              SR Montana                 59.21m     194-03
7 John Griffith             SR Wyoming                 58.19m     190-11
8 Russ Bell                 SR Missouri                55.47m     182-00
Flight  3                                                                 
1 Lucais MacKay             JR Georgia                 69.17mq    226-11
2 Adam Kriz                 SR Oregon                  65.20mq    213-11
3 Adam Judge                SR Indiana                 64.90mq    212-11
4 Vincent Tortorella        SR Northeastern            63.91mq    209-08
5 Keith McBride             JR Purdue                  62.46mq    204-11
6 Richard Legarra           SR Arizona                 60.17m     197-05
7 Lynden Reder              JR Minnesota               60.09m     197-02
8 Colton Hodge              SO Auburn                  59.02m     193-08
9 Adam Trainor              SO Colorado State          58.07m     190-06

Preliminaries                                                             
1 Lucais MacKay             JR Georgia                 69.17mq    226-11
2 Spyridon Jullien          FR Virginia Tech           68.01mq    223-01
3 Janne Vartia              SR Texas-El Paso           67.27mq    220-08
4 Nick Welihozkiy           SR Stanford                66.14mq    217-00
5 Drew Loftin               SR Colorado State          65.67mq    215-05
6 Jerome Bortoluzzi         FR Southern Methodist      65.66mq    215-05
7 Adam Kriz                 SR Oregon                  65.20mq    213-11
8 Gabor Mate                SR Auburn                  65.00mq    213-03
9 Adam Judge                SR Indiana                 64.90mq    212-11
10 Vincent Tortorella        SR Northeastern            63.91mq    209-08
11 Panagiotis Mavraganis     SR Georgia                 63.43mq    208-01
12 Keith McBride             JR Purdue                  62.46mq    204-11
13 Ian Brewer                SO Georgia Tech            61.21m     200-10
14 Adam Midles               FR Southern California     60.97m     200-00
15 Richard Legarra           SR Arizona                 60.17m     197-05
16 Lynden Reder              JR Minnesota               60.09m     197-02
17 John Newell               JR Georgia                 59.76m     196-01
18 John Paul Smolenski       SO Purdue                  59.57m     195-05
19 Ted Corderio              SR Montana                 59.21m     194-03
20 Colton Hodge              SO Auburn                  59.02m     193-08
21 Joe Drevlow               SR Illinois State          58.53m     192-00
22 John Griffith             SR Wyoming                 58.19m     190-11
23 Adam Trainor              SO Colorado State          58.07m     190-06
24 Ryan Bruhn                JR Utah State              56.56m     185-07
25 Russ Bell                 SR Missouri                55.47m     182-00
-- Michael Murray            SR Southern California       FOUL           

Event 6  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
2 Heats.  Advance top 5 from each heat plus next 4 best times. 
American:   8:09.17  8/28/1985   Henry Marsh, Athletics West
College Best:   8:05.4h  5/13/1978   Henry Rono, Washington Stat
NCAA Meet:   8:12.39  6/1/1978    Henry Rono, Washington Stat
Hornet Stad:   8:15.77  7/20/2000   Pascal Dobert, Nike        
Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1                                                         
1 Bashar Ibrahim            SR Texas-El Paso          8:39.37Q
2 Jordan Desilets           JR Eastern Michigan       8:39.68Q
3 Andy Smith                SO NC State               8:39.88Q
4 Jochen Dieckfoss          SR Boston University      8:40.94Q
5 Isaiah Festa              SR Wisconsin              8:44.06Q
6 Henrick Ahnstrom          SO Northern Arizona       8:45.41 
7 Tristan Colangelo         JR Princeton              8:47.25 
8 Jan Eitel                 JR Idaho                  8:47.94 
9 Aaron Fisher              FR Ohio State             8:49.98 
10 Kenneth Richardson        JR Weber State            8:50.92 
11 Tom Burns                 JR Indiana                8:51.91 
12 Gary Blackman             JR Butler                 8:56.46 
13 Peter Weisz               JR Kent State             9:01.27 
14 Juan de Bastos            SR Texas A&M              9:06.99 
Heat  2                                                         
1 Dan Lincoln               SR Arkansas               8:36.08Q
2 Lyle Weese                SR Montana State          8:36.87Q
3 Kevin Barra               SR Texas                  8:38.51Q
4 Ben Bruce                 JR Cal Poly-SLO           8:39.10Q
5 Martin Allgeyer           SR Southern Methodist     8:40.65Q
6 Steve Zieminski           SO Florida                8:40.74q
7 Itay Magidi               FR Clemson                8:41.67q
8 Mate Nemeth               JR Memphis                8:43.34q
9 Mike Nicks                SO Colorado State         8:43.67q
10 Matt Adams                SO Brigham Young          8:44.42 
11 Brett Holts               SO Oregon                 8:54.07 
12 Erik Emilsson             SO UCLA                   8:56.59 
13 Jonathan Gibson           JR Montana State          9:08.89 
Preliminaries                                                   
1 Dan Lincoln               SR Arkansas               8:36.08Q
2 Bashar Ibrahim            SR Texas-El Paso          8:39.37Q
3 Lyle Weese                SR Montana State          8:36.87Q
4 Jordan Desilets           JR Eastern Michigan       8:39.68Q
5 Kevin Barra               SR Texas                  8:38.51Q
6 Andy Smith                SO NC State               8:39.88Q
7 Ben Bruce                 JR Cal Poly-SLO           8:39.10Q
8 Jochen Dieckfoss          SR Boston University      8:40.94Q
9 Martin Allgeyer           SR Southern Methodist     8:40.65Q
10 Isaiah Festa              SR Wisconsin              8:44.06Q
11 Steve Zieminski           SO Florida                8:40.74q
12 Itay Magidi               FR Clemson                8:41.67q
13 Mate Nemeth               JR Memphis                8:43.34q
14 Mike Nicks                SO Colorado State         8:43.67q
15 Matt Adams                SO Brigham Young          8:44.42 
16 Henrick Ahnstrom          SO Northern Arizona       8:45.41 
17 Tristan Colangelo         JR Princeton              8:47.25 
18 Jan Eitel                 JR Idaho                  8:47.94 
19 Aaron Fisher              FR Ohio State             8:49.98 
20 Kenneth Richardson        JR Weber State            8:50.92 
21 Tom Burns                 JR Indiana                8:51.91 
22 Brett Holts               SO Oregon                 8:54.07 
23 Gary Blackman             JR Butler                 8:56.46 
24 Erik Emilsson             SO UCLA                   8:56.59 
25 Peter Weisz               JR Kent State             9:01.27 
26 Juan de Bastos            SR Texas A&M              9:06.99 
27 Jonathan Gibson           JR Montana State          9:08.89





 

 

Tickets
Rocky Mountain Showdown
ROCKY MOUNTAIN

SHOWDOWN

AUG. 29

7:00 PM (Denver)
CSU vs. Colorado

Purchase Tickets
Tickets Icon
FOOTBALL

SINGLE-GAME

TICKETS

2014 Season
On Sale Now!

Purchase Tickets
Volleyball
VOLLEYBALL

SEASON

TICKETS

2014 Season
On Sale Now!

Purchase Tickets
My Account
MY ACCOUNT

LOGIN HERE

RENEW SEASON TICKETS

Update Information

Purchase Tickets
Schedules

More Headlines
08/24/2010
Colorado State track & field Head Coach Brian Bedard announced Tuesday the hiring of Karim Abdel Wahab as the Rams' assistant coach. Abdel Wahab takes over as the sprints and hurdles coach for John Carter, who resigned earlier this month. MORE
 
08/09/2010
The Colorado State track & field program signed three athletes to financial aid agreements Thursday, Kalie Kirk, Seth Monson and Sara Page. Head Coach Brian Bedard made the announcement. MORE
 
08/06/2010
Colorado State University Head Coach Brian Bedard announced Friday that John Carter, a member of the Rams' track & field/cross country staff for the past 12 seasons, has accepted an administrative position at the Poudre School District. MORE
 
08/05/2010
Colorado State had five student-athletes named to the 2010 Division I women's all-academic track & field teams, the United States Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association announced earlier this week. MORE
 
07/28/2010
Colorado State senior Nigel Joseph will once again be competing in his native country of Canada beginning Friday at the Canadian Track & Field Championships in Toronto. MORE
 

Shop
CSU RAMS
Official Store

Follow us!

Instagram