Rams earn 72 MWC Scholar-Athlete nods for 2009-10

<blank>


June 30, 2010

 

MWC Release

By Danny Mattie
Athletic Media Relations

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – Sixty-three Colorado State student-athletes earned a total of 72 Scholar-Athlete awards from the Mountain West Conference for their work in the classroom during the 2009-10 academic year.  The MWC made the announcement Wednesday afternoon.

The 63 student-athletes honored by the MWC represent 15 of CSU’s 16 varsity athletics programs, including nine student athletes – Colin Anderson, Ryan Friese, Kendra Gerk, Kristen Hemphill, Brittany Lee, Nicole Peters, Ellie Rastall, Aliese Ward and Margarett Wood – were recognized twice for their efforts as part of the CSU cross country and indoor/outdoor track and field programs. 

Williard, along with track and field teammates Stephanie Greer and Myla Kilchrist and sisters Tara and Tasia DeMuth from the swimming and diving program, were five of 42 individuals throughout the MWC to post perfect 4.00 cumulative grade-point averages. 

The MWC Scholar-Athlete award is the highest academic honor bestowed by the conference. To be eligible for selection, student-athletes must have completed at least two academic terms at the member institution, while maintaining a cumulative grade-point average of 3.5 or better, and have participated in varsity competition in an NCAA-sponsored sport.

The Rams' 72 Scholar-Athlete award winners are: 

Sport Name Year Cum. GPA Major
Men's Basketball Travis Busch Senior 3.53 Master's of Management Practice
Men's Basketball Jesse Carr Sophomore 3.80 Business Administration
Women's Basketball Bonnie Barbee Junior 3.62 Biomedical Sciences
Women's Basketball Sara Hemmings Junior 3.74 Business Administration
Men's Cross Country Colin Anderson Sophomore 3.71 Economics
Men's Cross Country Ryan Friese Junior 3.82 Computer Engineering
Women's Cross Country Kendra Gerk Sophomore 3.74 Health and Exercise Science
Women's Cross Country Kristen Hemphill Senior 3.67 Nutrition and Food Science
Women's Cross Country Brittany Lee Junior 3.74 Languages, Lit and Cultures
Women's Cross Country Nicole Peters Sophomore 3.91 Natural Resources Management
Women's Cross Country Ellie Rastall Junior 3.50 Human Development and Family Studies
Women's Cross Country Aliese Willard Freshman 4.00 Journalism and Technical Communication
Women's Cross Country Margaret Wood Freshman 3.73 Anthropology
Football Josh Gabler Senior 3.69 Computer Engineering
Football Jarrad McKay Sophomore 3.53 Chemistry
Football Eric Peitz Junior 3.68 Biological Science
Women's Golf Emily Roering Freshman 3.50 Health and Exercise Science
Softball Allison Majam Senior 3.73 Construction Management
Softball Brittany Palish Freshman 3.78 Health and Exercise Science
Softball Lyssa Roberts Sophomore 3.58 Human Development and Family Studies
Swimming & Diving Roya Asin Freshman 3.56 Undeclared
Swimming & Diving Tara DeMuth Freshman 4.00 Undeclared
Swimming & Diving Tasia DeMuth Freshman 4.00 Undeclared
Swimming & Diving Breann Fuller Sophomore 3.66 Business Administration
Swimming & Diving Madeline Gamble Senior 3.50 Human Development and Family Studies
Swimming & Diving Kristen Gropp Junior 3.50 Construction Management
Swimming & Diving Nora Kennedy Senior 3.97 Health and Exercise Science
Swimming & Diving Valerie Maldonado Senior 3.59 Chemical and Biological Engineering
Swimming & Diving Emily Molzahn Junior 3.65 Interior Design
Swimming & Diving Melissa Nolte Sophomore 3.83 Health and Exercise Science
Swimming & Diving Michelle Price Junior 3.59 Biomedical Sciences
Tennis Manar Al-Jazzaf Senior 3.57 Computer Engineering
Tennis Victoria Arneson Sophomore 3.76 Health and Exercise Science
Tennis Melissa Holzinger Junior 3.88 Human Development and Family Studies
Tennis Laura Neal Senior 3.95 Health and Exercise Science
Tennis Rui Xu Senior 3.71 Business Administration
Men's Track & Field Colin Anderson Sophomore 3.71 Economics
Men's Track & Field Doug Dieker Junior 3.52 Construction Management
Men's Track & Field Brian Fox Junior 3.64 Health and Exercise Science
Men's Track & Field Ryan Friese Senior 3.82 Computer Engineering
Men's Track & Field Josh McMilin Freshman 3.59 Civil Engineering
Men's Track & Field Josh Murphy Junior 3.57 Construction Management
Men's Track & Field Travis Smith Senior 3.82 Liberal Arts
Men's Track & Field Ryan Wasilawski Freshman 3.67 Health and Exercise Science
Women's Track & Field Ashley Dace Sophomore 3.87 Business Administration
Women's Track & Field Kathryn Dannecker Post Grad 3.77 Health and Exercise Science
Women's Track & Field Jessie Evitt Freshman 3.54 Undeclared
Women's Track & Field Hilary Fraser Junior 3.55 Business Administration
Women's Track & Field Kendra Gerk Sophomore 3.74 Health and Exercise Science
Women's Track & Field Stephanie Greer Freshman 4.00 Undeclared
Women's Track & Field Kristen Hemphill Senior 3.67 Nutrition and Food Science
Women's Track & Field Serena Johnson Junior 3.53 Business Administration
Women's Track & Field Myla Kilchrist Sophomore 4.00 Mathematics
Women's Track & Field Kristen Kugler Senior 3.87 History
Women's Track & Field Brittany Lee Junior 3.74 Languages, Lit and Culture
Women's Track & Field Samantha McMillan Sophomore 3.60 Anthropology
Women's Track & Field Hannah Pensack-Rinehart Freshman 3.96 Health and Exercise Science
Women's Track & Field Nicole Peters Sophomore 3.91 Natural Resources Management
Women's Track & Field Jaime Pritchard Freshman 3.66 Journalism and Technical Communication
Women's Track & Field Ellie Rastall Junior 3.50 Human Development and Family Studies
Women's Track & Field Meagan Robinson Freshman 3.64 Undeclared
Women's Track & Field Sonni Russell Senior 3.58 Health and Exercise Science
Women's Track & Field Aliese Willard Freshman 4.00 Journalism and Technical Communication
Women's Track & Field Margaret Wood Freshman 3.73 Anthropology
Volleyball Shanna Casinelli Senior 3.64 Education and Human Resource Studies
Volleyball Dana Cranston Freshman 3.96 Business Administration
Volleyball Isabelle Gaulia Freshman 3.68 Undeclared
Volleyball Audrey Hemmings Junior 3.76 Biological Science
Volleyball Lisa Weintraub Sophomore 3.72 Communication Studies
Water Polo Kalie Berry Sophomore 3.58 Apparel and Merchandising
Water Polo Aspen Rapp Junior 3.75 Business Administration
Water Polo Jacqueline Sitko Freshman 3.78 Communication and Journalism
Tickets
UC Davis
FOOTBALL

ORANGE OUT

OCT. 4

1:00 PM
CSU vs. Tulsa

Purchase Tickets
Tickets Icon
FOOTBALL

SINGLE-GAME

TICKETS

2014 Season
On Sale Now!

Purchase Tickets
Volleyball
VOLLEYBALL

MWC HOME OPENER

OCT. 2

7:00 PM
CSU vs. UNLV

Purchase Tickets
My Account
MY ACCOUNT

LOGIN HERE

RENEW SEASON TICKETS

Update Information

Purchase Tickets
Schedules

More Headlines
Shop
CSU RAMS
Official Store
Shop Now

Follow us!

Instagram