Athletics News
Mountain West announces academic all-conference honorees

<blank>

June 29, 2010

MWC release

By Danny Mattie
Athletic Media Relations

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - A total of 62 Colorado State student-athletes have earned academic all-conference accolades for their work in the classroom during the winter and spring seasons. The Mountain West Conference made the announcement Tuesday.

The 62 student-athletes honored by the MWC compete in nine sports at CSU: men's basketball (four), women's basketball (three), men's golf (two), women's golf (four), softball (six), women's swimming and diving (16), women's tennis (four), men's track and field (10) and women's track and field (13).

To be eligible for selection, a student-athlete must have completed at least one academic term at Colorado State while maintaining a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or better, and be a starter or significant contributor on his/her team.

The Rams' 62 academic all-conference choices for Spring 2010: 

Sport Name Year GPA Major
Men's Basketball

Travis Busch

Post Grad 3.53 Managenment Practice
Men's Basketball Arin Dunn Senior 3.18 Communication Studies
Men's Basketball Dorian Green Freshman 3.47 Health and Exercise Science
Men's Basketball Pierce Hornung Freshman 3.35 Business Administration
Women's Basketball Bonnie Barbee Junior 3.62 Biomedical Sciences
Women's Basketball Sara Hemmings Junior 3.74 Business Administration
Women's Basketball Kim Mestdagh Sophomore 3.14 Health and Exercise Science
Men's Golf Zahkai Brown Sophomore 3.43 Business Administration
Men's Golf Bryce Hanstad Senior 3.47 Business Administration
Women's Golf Brianna Espinoza Sophomore 3.21 Liberal Arts
Women's Golf Melissa Martin Sophomore 3.33 Sociology
Women's Golf Emily Roering Freshman 3.50 Health and Exercise Science
Women's Golf Natalie Stone Senior 3.05 Sociology
Softball Ivory Allen Junior 3.05 Human Development and Family Studies
Softball Brianna Donahue Freshman 3.19 Human Development and Family Studies
Softball Allison Majam Senior 3.73 Construction Management
Softball Ashley Munoz Senior 3.12 Business Administration
Softball Kelsey O'Brien Freshman 3.20 Business Administration
Softball Lyssa Roberts Sophomore 3.58 Human Development and Family Studies
Swimming & Diving Lindsay Banning Freshman 3.28 Human Development and Family Studies
Swimming & Diving Samanth Dole Senior 3.14 Interior Design
Swimming & Diving Kimberly Freeman Senior 3.15 Biological Science
Swimming & Diving Breann Fuller Sophomore 3.66 Business Administration
Swimming & Diving Madeline Gamble Senior 3.50 Human Development and Family Studies
Swimming & Diving Danielle Gleason Sophomore 3.25 Health and Exercise Science
Swimming & Diving Nora Kennedy Senior 3.97 Health and Exercise Science
Swimming & Diving Jennifer Lamb Sophomore 3.45 Undeclared
Swimming & Diving Valerie Maldonado Senior 3.59 Chemical and Biological Engineering
Swimming & Diving Kelly Mathews Freshman 3.25 Undeclared
Swimming & Diving Madeline Mitchell Freshman 3.18 Health and Exercise Science
Swimming & Diving Emily Molzahn Junior 3.65 Interior Design
Swimming & Diving Michelle Price Junior 3.59 Biomedical Sciences
Swimming & Diving Kimberly Schemahom Sophomore 3.22 Health and Exercise Science
Swimming & Diving Genevieve Swartz Freshman 3.08 Undeclared
Swimming & Diving Charlie Swearingen Junior 3.32 Business Administration
Tennis Victoria Areneson Sophomore 3.76 Health and Exercise Science
Tennis Melissa Holzinger Junior 3.88 Human Development and Family Studies
Tennis Laura Neal Senior 3.95 Health and Exercise Science
Tennis Veronika Wojakowska Sophomore 3.19 Chemical and Biological Engineering
Men's Track & Field Doug Dieker Junior 3.52 Constuction Management
Men's Track & Field Brian Fox Junior 3.64 Health and Exercise Science
Men's Track & Field Ryan Friese Senior 3.82 Computer Engineering
Men's Track & Field Jakob Keyser Junior 3.31 Business Administration
Men's Track & Field Andrew Lesser Freshman 3.02 Business Administration
Men's Track & Field Ian Lettow Junior 3.12 Business Administration
Men's Track & Field Spenser Lynass Sophomore 3.23 Health and Exercise Science
Men's Track & Field Josh McMilin Freshman 3.59 Civil Engineering
Men's Track & Field Travis Smith Senior 3.82 Liberal Arts
Men's Track & Field Tyson Williams Junior 3.19 Business Administration
Women's Track & Field Meagan Berg Senior 3.22 Journalism and Technical Communication
Women's Track & Field Leah Elmshauser Senior 3.23 Health and Exercise Science
Women's Track & Field Hilary Fraser Junior 3.55 Business Administration
Women's Track & Field Kendra Gerk Sophomore 3.74 Health and Exercise Science
Women's Track & Field Kristen Hemphill Senior 3.67 Nutrition and Food Science
Women's Track & Field Sarah Heuer Freshman 3.30 Biological Science
Women's Track & Field Kristen Kugler Senior 3.87 History
Women's Track & Field Nicole Peters Sophomore 3.91 Natural Resources Management
Women's Track & Field Ellie Rastall Junior 3.50 Human Development and Family Studies
Women's Track & Field Sonni Russell Senior 3.58 Health and Exercise Science
Women's Track & Field Jenna Sliwinski Freshman 3.10 Health and Exercise Science
Women's Track & Field Sophia Wagner Sophomore 3.25 Zoology
Women's Track & Field Aliese Willard Freshman 4.00 Journalism and Technical Communication