Compliance

QOTW - Week of July 23, 2012

Offer of Financial Aid

Q: When am I allowed to offer a prospect a financial agreement to CSU?

A: Before August 1 of a prospect's senior year in high school, CSU shall not, directly or indirectly, provide a written offer of athletically related financial aid or indicate in writing to the prospect that an athletically related grant-in-aid will be offered by the university. On or after August 1 of a prospect's senior year in high school, an institution may indicate in writing that an athletically related grant-in-aid will be offered by the institution; however, the institution may not permit the prospect to sign a form indicating his or her acceptance of such an award before the initial signing date in that sport in the National Letter of Intent program. Bylaw 13.9.2.2.

As always, be sure to get in touch with the Compliance Office and ask before you act!