QOTW - Week of June 18, 2012

Media Guides

Q: Can I print out media guides and give them to my prospective student-athletes?

A: According to 13.4.1.1.1 - An institution may produce a printed media guide; however, an institution shall not provide a printed media guide or any other printed athletics publication to a prospective student-athlete, his or her parents or legal guardians, the prospective student-athlete's educational institution or any individual involved in the coaching of a prospective student-athlete. An institution may not create a printed portfolio of information (e.g., pictures) to be used in the recruiting process. An institution may only provide a media guide to a prospective student-athlete via an electronic mail attachment or hyperlink. There are some exceptions to printed media that can be given to a prospective student-athlete. That can be found under Bylaw 13.4.1.1. You can print media guides for the media though, but there are some restrictions; 13.4.1.1.2 - A printed media guide may have only one color of print inside the cover and may not exceed 8 1/2 by 11 inches in size and 208 pages in length. An institution may not produce a separate printed supplemental media guide. Any supplemental information (e.g., historical information, records) may be posted on the institution's website and may be printed in black and white, and provided to the media.

As always, be sure to get in touch with the Compliance Office and ask before you act!

Tickets
Hawaii
FOOTBALL

MILITARY DAY

NOV. 8

TBA
CSU vs.Hawai'i

Purchase Tickets
Tickets Icon
FOOTBALL

SINGLE-GAME

TICKETS

2014 Season
On Sale Now!

Purchase Tickets
Volleyball
VOLLEYBALL

MW CONFERENCE

NOV. 13

7:00 PM
#7 CSU vs. AFA

Purchase Tickets
My Account
MY ACCOUNT

LOGIN HERE

RENEW SEASON TICKETS

Update Information

Purchase Tickets
Schedules
Download Schedules: Add to calendar  

More Headlines
Shop
CSU RAMS
Official Store
Shop Now

Follow us!

Instagram